Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 20, 2020

This Privacy Policy Contains details of policies applied and procedures in the collection, use, and disclosure of Your information when You identify with our Service, it elaborates Your privacy rights and how it is protected by the law.

User Personal data is used to provide and better our Service. By using our Service, You have agreed to us collecting your data and use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy has been created to meet with the specifications suggested by Google and other legal entities.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which an initial capitalized letter means something defined under the following conditions. The definitions given shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they are used in a singular fashion or plural.

Definitions

For this Privacy Policy:

The following terms; “Yours” “Your” “you” “User” “visitor” point towards the individual accessing our website. It also refers to a Company, or other entities on behalf of which the individual is using the Service, as applicable.

Techrider.net mentioned as “the Company ”, “We”, “Us” “Techrider” or “Our’ ‘ in this Agreement refers to techrider.net.

Account means a unique login profile created to access our Service or parts of it.

Website: Techrider.net, accessible using: https://techrider.net/

Service refers to the Website: Techrider.net

Country: ” Habiganj, Bangladesh ”

Service Provider refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company who facilitate the Service, provide the Service on behalf of the Company, perform services related to the Service or assist the Company in analyzing extent the Service is used.

Third-party Social Media Service cites a website or any social networking website that allows a user to log in or create an account on our Service. Personal Data is information relating to the user.

Cookies are small files that are placed on the device used to access our services such as your computer or mobile, they contain the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

Device names any tool that can access the Service example given: a computer, a cell phone, or a digital tablet.

Usage Data points out data collected automatically, both generated from the use of the Service or by the Service infrastructure itself (the duration of a page visit).

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

To use Our Service, We may ask you to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information mostly to contact or identify You. This information includes, but is not limited to:
● Email address
● First name and last name
● Phone number
● Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
● Usage Data

Usage data

Usage Data is automatically collected when the Service is in use. It may include information such as Internet Protocol address (IP address), type and version of the browser, exact pages visited our Service, time and date of Your visit, duration of visit, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

Best to remember that We may also collect information given by Your browser whenever You visit our Service or when access our service through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies to check user activity on Our Website and store certain information. Other tracking technologies include beacons, tags, and scripts all used to collect and track information for improving and analyzing our Service.

On your end You can instruct Your browser not to accept Cookies or indicate when Cookies are being sent. However, if Cookies are not accepted, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies

Persistent Cookies stay-on on your device when you go offline, while Session Cookies get deleted when You close your web browser.

We use both session and persistent Cookies for purposes listed below:

1.Necessary / Essential Cookies
Type: Session Cookie
Administered by: Us

Purpose: essential for providing services available through the Website and enabling You to use some certain features. They also help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. They are paramount in the provision of our services and without them those services can not be rendered.

2.Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies
Type: Persistent Cookies
Administered by: Us

Purpose: To identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on our Website.

3.Functionality Cookies
Type: Persistent Cookies
Administered by: Us

Purpose: They allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, other information it helps keep include your login details or language preference. It is purposed towards the provision of more personal experience and avoiding having to re-enter details every time.

For more information about the cookies we use you can visit our Cookies Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data

Techrider’s usage of the Personal Data provided may be for the following purposes:

provision and maintenance of our Service, monitoring our Service usage.

User account management: to manage Your registration as a user of our Service. Personal Data collected can give access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to registered users.

To Contact You: We do so by email, telephone, SMS, and/or other forms of electronic communication, like mobile applications, and push notifications concerning updates or information related to functionality, products, or contracted services. Also security updates, when necessary or reasonable for implementation.

To provide news about special offers and general information relating to other goods, services, and events similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted out of receiving such information. To manage Your requests: To attend and manage requests you give to Us.

We may have shared your personal information in the following situations:

With Service Providers: To monitor and analyze the use of our Service and to contact You.

For Business transfers: During negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or part of our business to another company.

With Affiliates: in this case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates are Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners, other companies We control, or those that are under common control with Us.

With Business Partners: Your information may be shared with business partners in a bid to offer You certain products, services, or promotions.

With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise relate with other users in the public area, such information may be viewed by all users and may be distributed publicly.

Also If you register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on that Third-Party Social Media Service may see Your name, profile, pictures, and a description of Your activity on our service.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will only retain Your Personal Data for as long as is necessary for purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your Personal Data will be retained and used when necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce legal agreements and policies.

Usage Data is generally stored for a far shorter time, used for internal analysis, except when to strengthen the security of our service, improve functionality, or We are legally obligated to retain this data longer.

Information that’s no longer personally identifiable.

If need be we may anonymize your Personal Information so that you are not individually identified, and may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners, such information provides insight into understanding how often and in what ways people use our Services, so as to provide you with an optimal online experience. However, note that we never disclose aggregate usage data to a partner in a way that you would be identified personally.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Techrider may store Your information on computer systems sited outside of Your province, state, even country, and other governmental jurisdiction where data protection laws may differ from Yours.

You consent to this Privacy Policy followed by submission of such information represents Your agreement to the said transfer.

Techrider will take all steps reasonable to ensure Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Techrider will provide notice before and if Your Personal Data is to be transferred and become subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under some circumstances, Techrider may be required to give out Your Personal Data if required by the law or in responding to a valid request by public authority for example, a court or a government agency.

Other legal requirements

Techrider may disclose Personal Data in the belief that such an action is necessary:

When we need to protect and defend the rights or property of the Company

If we have to comply with a legal obligation

To prevent or investigate any possible wrongdoings in connection with our service

Protecting the personal safety of users of the Service or the public Protection against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of All Personal Data is important to Us, although note that no method of transmission over the Internet or any method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We will continue to strive using commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, but we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

California Privacy Rights”California's Shine the Light law”

California Civil Code Section 1798 (California’s Shine the Light law), allows California residents with established business relationships with us to request information, once a year about how we share their Personal Data with third parties for that third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

California residents who need to contact Us can do so using the contact information provided below.

California also has Privacy Rights protecting Minor Users as stated in the” California Business and Professions Code Section 22581”

The California Business and Professions Code section:22581 allow California residents under the age of 18 who register as users of online sites, services, or applications to request and obtain removal of already publicly posted content or information.

For requesting removal of such data, and if you are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with Your account.

Be advised, Your request does not guarantee comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal under certain circumstances.

Links to Other Websites

The Techrider Service is likely to contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. Clicking on a third party link, will redirect to that third party’s site. We advise You strongly review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

Techrider has no control over and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Techrider.net may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. You will be notified of any changes to this page.

Techrider will send you an email and/or post a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change coming into effect and always update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

Users are advised to review this Privacy Policy from time to time for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy carry effect from when they have been posted on this page.

Contact Us

We will address questions about this Privacy Policy if you have any? You can contact us:

By email: [email protected]

Back to top button
Close
Close